Trusty Ox Systems Ltd Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 1, 2014

Last Updated: March 1, 2014

 

Privacy Policy

Trusty Ox Systems Ltd. (‘TOS’) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously.

 

1. Introduction

TOS’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways TOS processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by TOS via the TOS website, registration/payment forms, letters, correspondence, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by TOS is used in accordance with Canadian data protection legislation.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to TOS by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside TOS’s control. If they provide personal data to other companies or third parties, the privacy policies of those companies or third parties determines the uses to which that information is put and TOS’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by TOS and does not apply to third party websites. TOS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. TOS advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

 

2. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The TOS website complies with the principles of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to TOS will be collected and processed by TOS for the following purposes (1) to provide goods or services requested (2) administration (3) marketing, advertising and promotions, notification of events, workshops and training sessions run by TOS and/or occasionally selected partners. (4) In addition, personal information may be used in statistical analysis.  The output of this analysis may be licensed or sold to third parties, including the restaurant at which the user has registered.

 

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of TOS.

 

4. Consent

By providing personal data to TOS, you consent to the processing of such data by TOS and to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

 

5. Use of Data For Marketing Purposes

If at any time users want to alter their preferences or to ask TOS to stop sending such communications they should either:

 

(a) Change their communication preferences in their user account or contact;

 

(b) The Legal Director

Trusty Ox Systems Ltd.

732 Caledonia Avenue

Victoria, British Columbia

V8T 1E5

 

6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may either:

 

(a) Change their communication preferences in their user account or contact;

 

(b) The Legal Director

Trusty Ox Systems Ltd.

732 Caledonia Avenue

Victoria, British Columbia

V8T 1E5

 

7. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by TOS and does not apply to third party websites.

 

TOS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. TOS advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

 

8 Security

The TOS holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Canadian data protection legislation.

 

9. Notification of Changes

TOS will notify all users and/or members of its databases of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy via this web-page. If the TOS decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how the TOS uses your personal data.

 

Users have the right to ask the TOS, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee (“subject access request”) and to request that TOS correct any inaccuracies in that information.

 

10. Cookies

TOS uses cookies to improve your experience on an TOS website. For example, if you have completed one of our surveys, the cookie ensures you are not asked to complete the same survey again and again. TOS has also implemented several Google features that use Cookies such as Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick platform integrations and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. Disabling your cookies means your experience will be affected.