Canadian Legislation – The Joint Health and Safety Committee

Reduce your work alone costs with Ok Alone

If you are operating a business in Canada, you need to have a Joint Health and Safety Committee. The committee can also be called the Joint Work Site Health and Safety Committee, Occupational Health Committee, Workplace Safety and Health Committee, or The Occupational Health and Safety Committee. What is a Joint Health and Safety Committee …

Read moreCanadian Legislation – The Joint Health and Safety Committee

The California Consumer Privacy Act

Lone Working Legislation and Policy in the USA

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 was approved by the California State Governor on June 28th 2018 and went into effect on January 1st 2020. This is considered to be the absolute toughest data privacy law in the United States. ¹ Personal Data The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal …

Read moreThe California Consumer Privacy Act

Canadian Privacy Laws

Canadaian lone worker legislation and regulations

Canada has two federal Privacy laws: The Privacy Act 1983, applies to the federal government’s handling of personal information. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (PIPEDA), applies to how businesses handle personal information. PIPEDA sets out clear rules to follow for private sector businesses in Canada that handle personal information. Any company …

Read moreCanadian Privacy Laws

OSHA Regulation 1915 for Lone Working HVAC Technicians

hvac technician checking capacitor on air conditioner

HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning) is a very large industry in North America. According to hvac.com there are over 105,000 HVAC companies registered in the U.S at present. These companies are required to adhere to regulations set out by OSHA. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is run by the United States Department …

Read moreOSHA Regulation 1915 for Lone Working HVAC Technicians

Legislation and Regulations for Lone Workers in Ireland

lone working ireland

Who are lone workers in Ireland? The Health and Safety Authority of Ireland (http://www.hsa.ie) identifies lone workers as those who work by themselves without close or direct supervision. Anybody who works alone, including contractors, self-employed people and employee, is classed as a lone worker. Lone workers include: people in fixed establishments where only one person …

Read moreLegislation and Regulations for Lone Workers in Ireland

Improving the Safety of Employees who Drive for Work

Improving safety for employees who drive for work, from Ok Alone

Angelina Robinson and Rick Walters from Road Safety at Work BC. recently hosted a webinar, ‘Improving safety for employees who drive their own vehicles for work’.  Amongst the many interesting ideas they shared, one thought-provoking fact really stood out – ‘Any vehicle being used for work becomes the workplace,’ this then means that legal requirements …

Read moreImproving the Safety of Employees who Drive for Work

Lone Worker Legislation & Policy for the United States of America

Lone Working Legislation and Policy in the USA

Here is a summary of the lone worker legislation and policy in the United States of America including regulations and information about the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. Who are OSHA and what do they do? The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is run by the United States Department of Labour and was created …

Read moreLone Worker Legislation & Policy for the United States of America

Lone Worker Legislation & Policy for Australian Capital Territory

Information on lone worker and work alone legislation in Australia

Here are the acts and regulations found in the Australian Capital Territory, related to lone working and work alone employees. We cover all the lone worker policy and legislation we have found for this area, specifically for the Australian Capital Territory. Work Health and Safety Act 2011 Division 2.2 Primary duty of care 19 Primary …

Read moreLone Worker Legislation & Policy for Australian Capital Territory

Lone Worker Legislation & Policy for Western Australia

Information on lone worker and work alone legislation in Western Australia

Here are the acts and regulations found in Western Australia, related to lone working and work alone employees. We cover all the lone worker policy and legislation we have found for this area, specifically for the state of Western Australia. Occupational Safety and Health Act 1984  Division 2 — General workplace duties 19. Duties of …

Read moreLone Worker Legislation & Policy for Western Australia